Archived Calendar

arrowlOctober  2016arrowr
Date  Event   
Saturday, 1st October
AFL Grand Final   
 
West bulldogs lgosmall   Versus   Swans logo smallest
 
Western Bulldogs defeated Sydney Swans - 89 to 67
Sunday, 2nd October
Daylight Savings Starts - (Clocks go Forward 1 Hour)
 
Saturday Pennant Practice - Uniform - 1.00pm
Tuesday, 4th October
Midweek Pennant - Round 2 - 10.00am
Team 1 plays Mulgrave Country Club 1 - At Home - Washout - 0(8) - 0(8)
Team 2 plays Burden Park 1 - Away - Washout - 0(8) - 0(8)
Team 3 plays Burden Park 2 - Away Washout - 0(8) - 0(8)
Team 4 plays Elsternwick Park 2 - At Home Washout - 0(7) - 0(7)
Wednesday, 5th October
Sandbelt Bowls Event
Men's Over 60s Singles Championship
Thursday, 6th October
Ladies Proportional Championship Semi-Final - Uniform - 10.00am
 
Pre-Pennant Dinner  - (Pie Night) - 6.00pm
Saturday, 8th October
Saturday Pennant - Round 1 - 1.00pm
Team 1 plays Moorabbin 1 - At Home - Won 92(16) - 76(2)
Team 2 plays Mulgrave Country Club 6 - Away - Lost 69(3) - 82(15)
Team 3 plays Narre Warren 4 - At Home - Lost 79(4) - 85(14)
Team 4 plays Elsternwick Club 4 - Away - Lost 68(2) - 83(16)
Sunday, 9th October Men's Pairs Championship - Round 1 - Uniform - 10.00am
Tuesday, 11th October
Midweek Pennant - Round 3 - 10.00am
Team 1 plays Cardinia Waters 1 - Away - Lost 50(0) - 77(16)
Team 2 plays Armadale 4 - At Home - Won 73(16) - 51(0)
Team 3 plays Cheltenham 3 - At Home - Won 69(14) - 46(2)
Team 4 plays Dandenong RSL Rec 2 - Away - Won 45(12) - 38(2)
Thursday, 13th October Ladies' Proportional Championship - Final - Uniform - 10.00am
Saturday, 15th October
Saturday Pennant - Round 2 - 1.00pm
Team 1 plays Berwick 2 - Away - Won 77(14) - 66(4)
Team 2 plays Narra Warren 2 - At Home - Won 113(14) - 50(4)
Team 3 plays Pakenham 4 - Away - Lost 66(4) - 70(14)
Team 4 plays Highett 2 - At Home - Won 99(16) - 59(2)
Sunday, 16th October
Men's Pairs Championship - Round 2 - Uniform - 10.00am
(Can be played on or before this date)
Tuesday, 18th October
Midweek Pennant - Round 4 - 10.00am
Team 1 plays Clayton 2 - At Home - Won 76(16) - 50(0)
Team 2 plays Cranbourne 3 - Away - Won 70(14) - 53(2)
Team 3 plays Carrum 3 - At Home - Lost 37(1) - 60(15)
Team 4 plays Elsternwick Club 4 - Away - Won 38(14) - 31(0)
Thursday, 20th October Pink Lady Day - Morning Tea - 10.00am    bcna-logo
Friday, 21st October Ladies' Pairs Championship - Round 1 - Uniform - 10.00am
Saturday, 22nd October
Saturday Pennant - Round 3 - 1.00pm
Team 1 plays Vermont South 2 - At Home - Won 82(15) - 56(3)
Team 2 plays Cranbourne RSL 2 - Away - Washout 0(9) - 0(9)
Team 3 plays Waverley Golf 3 - Away - Washout 0(9) - 0(9)
Team 4 plays Moorabbin 3 - At Home - Won 74(15) - 70(3)
Sunday, 23rd October
Mens' Pairs Championship - Semi-Finals - Uniform - 10.00am
(Can be played on or before this date)
Tuesday, 25th October
Midweek Pennant - Round 5 - 10.00am
Team 1 plays Cranbourne 2 - Away - Won 65(14) - 58(2)
Team 2 plays Noble Park 1 - At Home - Won 74(14) - 44(2)
Team 3 plays Clayton 3 - At Home - Won 87(16) - 43(0)
Team 4 plays Coatesville 2 - Away - Won 0(0) - 15(14) - Coatesville Withdrawn
Thursday, 27th October
Midweek Pennant - Round 6 - In Lieu of Cup Day - 10.00am
Team 1 plays Pakenham 1 - At Home - Won 65(14) - 52(2)
Team 2 plays SOC 1 - Away - Lost 45(2) - 78(14)
Team 3 plays Beaumaris 4 - Away - Lost 54(2) - 61(14)
Team 4 plays Berwick 6 - At Home - Lost 36(2) - 44(12)
Saturday, 29th October
Saturday Pennant - Round 4 - 1.00pm
Team 1 plays Cranbourne 1 - Away - Won 101(16 - 68(2)
Team 2 plays South Oakleigh 2 - At Home - Won 117(18) - 50(0)
Team 3 plays Cranbourne RSL 3 - At Home - Won 83(14) - 72(4)
Team 4 plays Middle Park 4 - Away - Lost 67(4) - 76(14)
Sunday, 30th October
Men's Singles Championship - Final - Uniform - 10.00am
(Can be played on or before this date)
 
PLEASE NOTE: Whilst every care is taken to ensure that the above details are correct, due to unforeseen circumstances, changes to the above dates may occur after publication; please refer to the board(s) at the club.