Archived Calendar

arrowlJanuary  2016arrowr
Date  Event   
Friday, 1st January New Years Day
Sunday, 3rd January Dandenong R.S.L. Diggers Day
Wednesday, 6th January Social Bowls - 3-Bowl Open Pairs - Mufti - 11.00am
Saturday, 9th January
New Years Open Fours Day - 9.30am
Refer to Upcoming Events for details
Duty Roster for K.B.C. Open Invitation Fours
9.00am - Catering - Heather Belcher, Jo Sheard, Sue Jones & Marion Moran
11.00am - Lunch - Set-Up & Clean-Up - Colleen Deer, Una Jameson,
Marg Fitch & Olive Wood
Monday, 10th January Training & Practice - 12.00pm
Tuesday, 12th January
Night Pennant - Round 7 - 7.15pm
Team 1 plays St. Kilda 1 - Away - Go to Elsternwick Park - Won 46(12) - 39(0)
Team 2 plays Chelsea - At Home - Lost 33(0) - 55(12)
Thursday, 14th January

Ladies' Prportional - Round 1 - (Uniform) - 10.00am

Training & Practice - 2.00pm

Saturday, 16th January
Saturday Pennant - Round 12 - 1.00pm
Team 1 plays Pakenham 1 - Away - Lost 78(4) - 87(14)
Team 2 plays Cheltenham 4 - At Home - Won 85(16) - 70(2)
Team 3 plays Hampton Park 3 - Away - Lost 68(2) - 72(16)
Team 4 plays Bentleigh 4 - Away - Lost 53(0) - 101(18)
Sunday, 17th January Mixed Pairs Championship - Sectional Play - 12.15pm
Monday, 18th January Training & Practice - 12.00pm
Tuesday, 19th January
Midweek Pennant - Round 12 - 10.00am
Team 1 plays Narre Warren 1 - Away - Won 64(14 - 61(2)
     Team comprising Sue Jones, Marilyn Mulcock,
     Brian Gay & Gloria Munro achieved an 8 against Narre Warren
Team 2 plays Edithvale 2 - At Home - Lost 49(1) - 70(15)
Team 3 plays Dandenong Club 4 - At Home - Won 70(14) - 47(2)
 
Night Pennant - Round 8 - 7.15pm
Team 1 plays Bentleigh 1 - At Home - Won 45(8) - 43(4)
Team 2 plays Hampton RSL - Away - Go to Bentleigh - Lost 51(2) - 59(10)
Wednesday, 20th January Social Bowls - 2-Bowl Jackpot Triples - Mufti - 11.00am
Thursday, 21st January

Ladies' Prportional - Round 2 - (Uniform) - 10.00am

Training & Practice - 2.00pm

Corporate Event - Keysborough Junior Cricker Club -  KeysboroughKnights

Saturday, 23rd January
Saturday Pennant - Round 13 - 1.00pm
Team 1 plays Cranbourne 1 - At Home - Won 102(18) - 53(0)
Team 2 plays MCC 4 - Away - Lost 47(0) - 84(18)
Team 3 plays Vermont South 5 - At Home - Won 83(15) - 77(3)
Team 4 Bye - Practice Match
Monday, 25th January
Early Bird Breakfast & Open 2-Bowls Triples Invitation Day - 8.30am
Refer to Upcoming Events for details
Duty Roster for K.B.C. Early Bird Breakfast
7.30am - Prepare Breakfast - Marilyn Mulcock & David Mulcock
7.30am - Cook Breakfast - John Fitzpatrick & Les Kelly
8.30am - Serve Breakfast - Marg Owens, Anita Probert & Jo Sheard
10.00am - Catering - Helen Kelly, Helen MacLean & Marg Fitch
11.00am - Lunch Set-Up & Washup - Pat Riseley, Chris Hutchins, Jo Grant
Tuesday, 26th January Australia Day
Wednesday, 27th January

Australia Day Social Function B.B.Q. - 5.30pm

Men v Ladies Bowls - Mufti - 7.00pm

Thursday, 28th January
Midweek Pennant - Round 13 - 10.00am
Team 1 plays Camberwell Central 1 - At Home - Won 62(14) - 47(2)
Team 2 plays Berwick 3 - Away - Lost 40(0) - 65(16)
Team 3 plays Ashburton 3 - Away - Lost 54(2) - 73(14)
Saturday, 30th January
Saturday Pennant - Round 14 - 1.00pm
Team 1 plays Noble Park 1 - Away - Won 88(16) - 58(2)
Team 2 plays Noble Park 2 - At Home - Won 101(14) - 50(4)
Team 3 plays Eastwood Golf 3 - Away - Lost 50(4) - 90(17)
Team 4 plays Hampton RSL 3 - Away - Lost 61(2) - 93(16)
Sunday, 31st January
Mixed Pairs Championship - Semi-Final & Final - (BYO - Lunch) - 10.00am
 
PLEASE NOTE: Whilst every care is taken to ensure that the above dates are correct, due to unforeseen circumstances, changes to the above dates may occur after publication; please refer to the board(s) at the club.